After hearing so much about how serious the church has become about sexual abuse, as evidence by, among other things, the hotline directly to SLC, I was disheartened to find its focus was on protecting the institution and not the victim. Based on what has been reported in this case, it sounds like my experience was not atypical.
It is worth noting in the instant case that while a bishop could report to authorities and thus be the cause of an investigation, per Section 13-4062 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, the privilege belongs to the penitent and anything relayed to the bishop in the confessional would likely not be admissable as evidence w/o the penitent’s permission:
“A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
3. A clergyman or priest, without consent of the person making the confession, as to any confession made to the clergyman or priest in his professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which the clergyman or priest belongs.”
That doesn’t mean, of course, that a prosecutor couldn’t secure a conviction.
There’s a difference between what is legal and what is ethical.
Legally, bishops and local leaders are not necessarily required to report sexual abuse to the earthly authorities.